Donovan v. Dixon
[…] When such demand was not honored by the clerk of the Todd County District Court, defendants, appearing specially, moved the district court at the call of the calendar on October 5, 1959, for an order striking the action from the October general term calendar on the ground the venue was in Hennepin County and for a further order requiring the clerk to transfer the files to Hennepin County. The motion was denied and defendants then filed this petition for mandamus.

Defendants assert they are entitled to a change of venue as a matter of right pursuant to § 542.10, which reads in part:

" If the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county, the action may notwithstanding be tried therein unless, within 20 days after the summons is served, the defendant demands in writing that it be tried in the proper county. This demand * * * shall be filed with the clerk in the county where the action was begun * * * and thereupon the place of trial shall be changed to the county where the defendant resides without any other proceedings. If there are several defendants residing in different counties, the trial shall be had in the county upon which a majority of them unite in demanding or, if the numbers be equal, in that whose county-seat is nearest." (Italics supplied.)