Donovan v. Dixon
[…] (Italics supplied.)

Plaintiff, however, takes the position that the right of a majority of multiple defendants residing in different counties to unite in demanding a change of venue to a county of their selection is limited strictly to actions in which "the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county." In other words plaintiff asserts that the first twelve words of § 542.10 qualifies the last sentence above quoted. Plaintiff urges that since under § 542.09 the County of Todd is the proper county, defendants cannot obtain a change of venue as a matter of right under § 542.10. Section 542.09 (as amended by L. 1955, c. 614), in so far as here pertinent, reads:

"All actions not enumerated in sections 542.02 to 542.08 and section 542.095 shall be tried in a county in which one or more of the defendants reside when the action is begun or in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose." (Italics supplied to indicate change effected by 1955 amendment.)

Sections 542.02 to 542.08 and 542.095 have no application to the action involved herein.