2023-CA-1298-MR
[…] (b) For a person's first or second offense under this section, he or she may be subject to a period of:
1. Deferred prosecution pursuant to KRS 218A.14151; or 2. Presumptive probation;
(c) Deferred prosecution under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be the preferred alternative for a first offense; and
(d) If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.
In relevant part, KRS 532.055(2) provides that "the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by law." "Kentucky law places the authority to determine the maximum sentence for an individual offense with the jury . . . ." Sutton v. Commonwealth, 627 S.W.3d 836, 856 (Ky. 2021).