2023-CA-1298-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 319 S.W.3d 295, 297 (Ky.2010)). As another panel of this Court has explained, "[w]hile the decision as to whether to grant probation is within the discretion of the trial court, Turner v. Commonwealth, 914 S.W.2d 343, 347 (Ky. 1996), that discretion must be exercised consistent with the relevant statutory criteria." Jones v. Commonwealth, No. 2018-CA-001431-MR, 2019 WL 4565229, at *2 (Ky. App. Sep. 20, 2019) (emphasis added).
KRS 218A.010(44) defines presumptive probation as:
[A] sentence of probation not to exceed the maximum term specified for the offense, subject to conditions otherwise authorized by law, that is presumed to be the appropriate sentence for certain offenses designated in this chapter, notwithstanding contrary provisions of KRS Chapter 533. That presumption shall only be overcome by a finding on the record by the sentencing court of substantial and compelling reasons why the defendant cannot be safely and effectively supervised in the community, is not amenable to community-based treatment, or poses a significant risk to public safety[.]
Accordingly, we reverse the Judgment of the trial court on this issue and remand this case for resentencing.