finding the evidence insufficient to support deviate sexual intercourse
[…] Donoho v. State, 628 S.W.2d 483 (Tex.App. — Texarkana 1982). Rejecting a contrary contention by appellant, the court found evidence sufficient to support the conviction though it did not show "flesh being placed upon flesh." We granted his petition for discretionary review to consider the sufficiency question presented by appellant.
That denunciation is in terms:
"(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly engages in any of the following acts in a public place. . .
(2) an act of deviate sexual intercourse; . . ."
According to pertinent portions of id., § 21.01(1) deviate sexual intercourse means "any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth . . . of another person."
Also relevant to our consideration is another definition in § 21.01:
"(2) `Sexual contact' means any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."
The nub of the problem is that from the summary presented by the court below of testimony from the only witness in the case, see Donoho v. State, supra, at 484, it appears that at all times the object of appellant's affection, James Roberson, was fully clothed.