Donnelly v. United States
[…] BACKGROUND

Plaintiff's W-2 form for the 2008 tax year shows that he received $81,511.07 in wages and $87,503.20 in Social Security and Medicare wages. It shows withholdings of $7,496.54 in federal income tax, $5,425.20 in Social Security tax, and $1,268.80 in Medicare tax. In this action, plaintiff seeks a refund of the entire $7,496.54 federal income tax withheld.

Defendant argues that the Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over this action, because plaintiff failed to file a valid claim for a refund for the 2008 tax year as required by section 7422(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Section 7422(a) provides:

No suit ... shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, ... until a claim for refund ... has been duly filed with the Secretary [of the Treasury], according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
A "duly filed" claim for a refund under section 7422(a) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a federal action for a refund. See Kirsh v. United States, 258 F.3d 131, 132 (2d Cir. 2001); United States v. Forma, 42 F.3d 759, 763 (2d Cir. 1994).