Donnelly v. State
[…] Matter of Perez v. New York State Justice Ctr. for the Protection of People with Special Needs, 170 A.D.3d 1290, 1292, 96 N.Y.S.3d 373 ). As relevant here, category one neglect is defined to include a reckless or criminally negligent failure to perform a duty that either causes or was likely to cause "physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death," "serious impairment of health or loss of impairment of the function of any bodily organ or part," or "a substantial and protracted diminution of a service recipient's psychological or intellectual functioning" ( Social Services Law § 493[4][a][ii] ). Category two neglect comprises conduct that is not otherwise described in category one, "in which the custodian seriously endangers the health, safety or welfare of a service recipient" ( Social Services Law § 493[4][b] ; see e.g. Matter of Anonymous v. New York State Justice Ctr. for the Protection of People with Special Needs, 174 A.D.3d 1007, 1007, 105 N.Y.S.3d 163 ).