Donnelly v. Neumann
[…] They would not be properly added as defendants, as plaintiff seeks no relief against them, and if they do not want to join in their sister's suit against their father for the proceeds, they should not be forced to do so. Moreover, they presumably are aware of this action, and could, if so inclined, seek to intervene pursuant to CPLR § 1013.

Based on the foregoing, defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR § 321 l(a)(10) is denied.

Defendant's Motion to Remove This Action to Surrogate's Court Is Denied

CPLR § 325(e) provides for removal of an action from Supreme Court to Surrogate's Court "where decedent's estate affected. Where an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent's estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate's court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such surrogate's court upon the prior order of the surrogate's court." [N.Y. C.P.L.R. 325 (McKinney)].

In this action there has been no prior order of the Surrogate's Court directing the removal of the action. The motion is denied without prejudice to renewal should defendant obtain such an order from Surrogate's Court.

CONCLUSION