Donnelly v. Neumann
[…] Thus, dismissal under CPLR § 3211 (a) (4) will avoid duplicative actions and the concomitant risk of conflicting judgments (NYSCEF Doc. No. 19 at *13).

In support of his alternative suggestion - a removal of the claims relating to the Trust art to the Surrogate's Court under CPLR § 325 (e) - Hubert points out that Surrogate's Court is fully empowered to rule on "all matters relating to the estates and affairs of decedents" (id. at *15 [quoting Hoffman v Sitkoff, 297 AD2d 205, 205 (1st Dept 2002)] [additional citation omitted]). Under CPLR § 325 (c), moreover, if an action in this court "affects the administration of a decedent's estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate's court," then the supreme court has the discretion to make the transfer (NYSCEF Doc. No. 19 at *15, quoting CPLR § 325 [e]). Melissa's Motion

Melissa's motion to dismiss, motion sequence number 002, re-states the arguments raised by Hubert.