NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Glade v. Glade (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1441, 1449-1450 (Glade).) She contends that under section 17005, subdivision (a)(1), establishing venue for trust matters, the proper county for commencement of a proceeding involving a living trust is "the county where the principal place of administration of the trust is located," and that her business location defines the principal place of administration of the trust.
Section 17002, subdivision (a) defines the "principal place of administration of the trust" as "the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust." If the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined in that way, it is determined by using the trustee's residence or usual place of business. (§ 17002, subd. (b)(1); 13 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Trusts, § 223, pp. 805-806.)