NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See 3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, supra, Actions, § 781, p. 1018.) However, there was no such consent or waiver, so this court is required to analyze this record to determine the correctness of the San Diego probate court's interpretation of the statutory scheme and its application of those rules to these circumstances.
III
APPLICATION OF RULES
A. Trustee's Los Angeles Connections: Trust Administration?
Based on section 17002, subdivision (b)(1), Objector defines the "principal place of administration of the trust" (i.e., "the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust"; § 17002, subd. (a)) as her place of business in Los Angeles. She also believes section 17005, subdivision (a)(1) supports venue only in Los Angeles probate court (where her so-defined principal place of administration of the trust was located).
However, the only connection of trust affairs with Los Angeles is Objector and her case filing there. The record contains no indication that any relevant orders were ever issued by the Los Angeles courts to govern or supervise the trust. Therefore, her reliance on the above provisions does not solve the jurisdiction problem, and it is misplaced because the sections she relies on, 17002, subdivision (b)(1) and 17005, subdivision (a)(1), must be read in light of and subordinate to the preceding and more general definitional subdivision (a) of section 17002. That subdivision (a) of section 17002 provides that a trust case should be heard in the "principal place of administration of the trust," i.e., "the usual place where the day-to-day activity of the trust is carried on by the trustee or its representative who is primarily responsible for the administration of the trust." Only if the principal place of administration of the trust cannot be determined from an analysis of the day-to-day activity of the trust (§ 17002, subd.