Donnelly v. MTP 57, LLC
[…] Plaintiff further asserts third-party defendants' claim that they are not united in interest with the already named defendants is premature, and Defendant MTP 57's indemnification claims demonstrate that the third-party defendants had actual notice of the lawsuit prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations. Therefore, the plaintiff's motion for leave to amend the complaint should be granted.

IV. Discussion

CPLR §3025(b) provides that "[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court...[and] leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just[.]" See, Ancrum v. St. Barnabas Hosp., 301 A.D.2d 474, 475 (1st Dep't 2003). The First Department has "consistently held, however, that in an effort to conserve judicial resources, an examination of the proposed amendment is warranted[.]" Id. at 475; Thompson v.