C.A. No. 10A-03-003 (RBY).
[…] The comprehensive plans provide the basis for municipal zoning regulations and serve as guides for future growth within the community. Once adopted the comprehensive plan "shall have the force of law and no development shall be permitted except as consistent with the plan." Development must be consistent with the comprehensive plan and failure to stay consistent "is, of course, no mere technicality . . ."
O'Neill v. Town of Middletown, 2006 WL 205071, *31 (Del. Ch., Jan. 18, 2006); see 22 Del. C. § 702(b) ("Comprehensive plan means a document in text and maps, containing at a minimum, a municipal development strategy setting forth the jurisdiction's position on population and housing growth within the jurisdiction, expansion of its boundaries, development of adjacent areas, redevelopment potential, community character, and the general uses of land within the community, and critical community development and infrastructure.").
O'Neill, 2006 WL at *31 (citing Lawson v. Sussex County Council, 1995 WL 405733, at *4 (Del. Ch. June 14, 1995)
A city's comprehensive plan is intended to serve as a "large scale and long term" planning document.