No. 30 20 96
[…] On June 19, 1993, the plaintiffs attempted to preserve their right to appeal the judgment of the court, dated June 8, 1992, by filing a notice of intent to appeal in accordance with Sec. 4002 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. On October 4, 1993, pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 52-227 and Practice Book, Sec. 157, Marc, through his parent and next friend Kyle Ann, moved that final judgment be entered against him on the first count of the revised complaint. On October 18, 1993, the defendants filed an objection to the plaintiff's motion.
Section 52-227 of the General Statutes provides that:
In any civil action in which a cause of action is sustained in favor of or against only a part of the parties thereto, judgment may be rendered in favor of or against such parties only; but any defendant against whom no recovery is obtained shall be entitled to costs.
Section 157 of the Practice Book recites that: