01-11-2024
[…] That's the law." When the court reached Instruction No. 10, counsel first said "I don't know where this comes from.... this is not really an authority from a decision from a statute." Counsel for the County then read 25 U.S.C. section 311 verbatim and indicated that, because it was confusing, he had "tried to distill it down to its essence" in the instruction. Donius's counsel then responded, "That's fine. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . he summarized what's in the code."
The exact text of 25 U.S.C. section 311 provides: "The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to grant permission, upon compliance with such requirements as he may deem necessary, to the proper State or local authorities for the opening and establishment of public highways, in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in which the lands are situated, through any Indian reservation or through any lands which have been allotted in severalty to any individual Indian under any laws or treaties but which have not been conveyed to the allottee with full power of alienation."
Although Donius argues these instructions were presented by Respondents without advance notice to or consultation with his counsel, his attorney had numerous opportunities to review them and raise objections but declined to do so.