01-11-2024
[…] (Oklahoma, supra, 127 F.2d at p. 351.) In 1928, "the Assistant Secretary of the Interior approved the application by endorsing on the map of definite location the following: 'Approved subject to the provisions of the Act of March 3, 1901 (31 Stat. L., 1058-1084), Department regulations thereunder; and subject also to any prior valid existing right or adverse claim.'" (Ibid.) The highway was then opened and established. (Ibid.) The reviewing court found no issues with this procedure.
We note that the County indicated in its response brief that Instruction No. 10 was also based upon 25 U.S.C. section 341, which states that: "Nothing in this act shall be so construed as to affect the right and power of Congress to grant the right of way through any lands granted to an Indian, or a tribe of Indians, for railroads or other highways, or telegraph lines, for the public use, or to condemn such lands to public uses, upon making just compensation." Donius objects that section 341 authorizes Congress, not the Secretary, to grant rights-of-way through Indian lands. We do not find this argument persuasive because Congress, through legislation such as 25 U.S.C. section 311, vests the Secretary with such authority. (See, e.g., U.S. v.