01-11-2024
[…] (People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1229.)
As an initial matter, we note that under Chapter 119, Section 5 of the General Allotment Act of February 8, 1887 (24 Stat. 389, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 348), the United States "retain[ed] title to such allotted lands in trust for the benefit of the allottees." (U.S. v. Mitchell (1980) 445 U.S. 535, 540-541.) Specifically, 25 U.S.C. section 348 provides:
"Upon the approval of the allotments provided for in this act by the Secretary of the Interior, he shall cause patents to issue therefor in the name of the allottees, which patents shall be of the legal effect, and declare that the United States does and will hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the State or Territory where such land is located, and that at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or incumbrance whatsoever: Provided, That the President of the United States may in any case in his discretion extend the period. And if any conveyance shall be made of the lands set apart and allotted as herein provided, or any contract made touching the same, before the expiration of the time above mentioned, such conveyance or contract shall be absolutely null and void...." (Italics added.) Because the Indian allottee did not hold title and could not make any conveyances or contracts related to the allotment, a public entity seeking a right-of-way could not contract independently with the allottee.