2d Civil B315851
[…] Since the Oppenheimers did not fulfill their promise to sell, the Donens were entitled to recover expenses of $56,762.16 they had incurred in making improvements to the property.
THE DONENS' APPEAL
Damages for Breach of the Option Clause
For breach of the option clause, the Donens contend that the trial court should have awarded damages of $350,000, i.e., the difference between the fair market value of the property ($3,200,000) and the option price ($2,850,000). The only authority they cite is Civil Code section 3306, which provides in relevant part, "The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be . . . the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach ...."
All statutory references are to the Civil Code.