2d Civil B315851
[…] "[P]rejudgment interest should be awarded in the judgment on the basis of a specific request therefor made before entry of judgment." (North Oakland Medical Clinic v. Rogers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 824, 830.) In the complaint's prayer for relief, the Donens requested "[p]re-judgment interest on any recovery." Before the court filed its statement of decision, the Donens filed a brief in which they requested "interest at the legal rate of 10% from the date of the filing of the original complaint."
The Donens argue that they are entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to section 3306, which provides in part, "The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property" shall include "consequential damages according to proof, and interest." (Italics added.) In Rifkin v.