Index 625551/2018E
[…] Operating Auth., 138 A.D.2d 56, 57, 529 N.Y.S.2d 290 [1st Dept. 1988]). Notwithstanding, a violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se (Lebron v. Mensah, 161 A.D.3d 972, 76 N.Y.S.3d 219 [2d Dept. 2018]; Barbaruolo v. Difede, 73 A.D.3d 957, 900 N.Y.S.2d 671 [2d Dept. 2010]; Ciatto v. Lieberman, 266 A.D.2d 494, 698 N.Y.S.2d 54 [2d Dept. 1999]; see also Barbieri v. Vokoun, 72 A.D.3d 853, 856, 900 N.Y.S.2d 315 [2d Dept. 2010]; Smith v. State of New York, 121 A.D.3d 1358, 1358-59, 955 N.Y.S.2d 329 [3d Dept. 2014]. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) provides, in relevant part, that an operator of any vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop "at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway," and that the driver must comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 before proceeding into the intersection.