Appeal No. 3-19-0762
[…] Harris, 2012 IL 112525, ¶ 17; see also Bubb, 167 Ill. 2d at 377-78. If a court finds a duty exists, then it will address the separate issue of whether the Tort Immunity Act applies. Harris, 2012 IL 112525, ¶ 17. ¶ 17 A recitation of the relevant provisions of the Tort Immunity Act is in order. Section 3-102(a) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2016).In addition, the Village relies upon the immunity contained in section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act, which states: