Appeal No. 3-19-0762
[…] Based on our supreme court's guidance in Bubb, we conclude the undisputed material facts reveal Fox River Street is not "similar in nature to the types of properties listed in" section 3-106, as to itself be "intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes." See id. at 378, 382-83; 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2016). ¶ 22 Our analysis does not end here, though, because our supreme court provided further guidance on the scope of section 3-106 immunity in the case of Sylvester v. Chicago Park District, 179 Ill. 2d 500 (1997). Sylvester discusses when section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act may immunize a local public entity from injuries sustained on nonrecreational public property, such as Fox River Street in the case at bar, "that increase[s] the usefulness of public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes." Id. at 508; 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2016). ¶ 23 In Sylvester, 179 Ill. 2d at 501, a spectator was injured on a walkway that connected a park district parking lot to nearby Soldier Field.