0100977/2006.
[…] Serv. L. § 75-b [1] [d]; [2] [a]). The statute distinguishes employees who are subject to a collective bargaining agreement and who must pursue their grievance through arbitration, a hearing, or binding arbitration, from those not subject to collective bargaining agreements who may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction (Civ. Serv. L. § 75-b [a-b; c]).
The New York City False Claims Act (NYC Admin. Code § 7-805), allows any New York City employee who believes that he or she has been the subject of a retaliatory action, as defined by Civil Service Law section 75-b, "because of lawful acts of such employee in furtherance of a civil enforcement action brought under this section, including the investigation, initiation, testimony, or assistance in connection with, a civil enforcement action commenced or to be commenced under this section," to seek "all relief necessary to make the employee whole." (NYC Admin Code § 7-805 [a] [2], [3]).
Legal Analysis