Donaldson v. U.S.
[…] Moreover, the passenger in the van, Eric Zimmerman — whose deposition testimony was read during the trial as part of the Government's case — testified that the bicycle impacted the right front quarter panel of the van, immediately in front of where Zimmerman was sitting in the front passenger seat.

Lieutenant Ridge was not issued any kind of citation as a result of the incident. (Ridge Dep. at 29).

It is undisputed that Mr. Donaldson was not wearing a bicycle helmet at the time of the collision. Subsection 316.2065(19), Florida Statutes (2006), provides: "The failure of a person to wear a bicycle helmet . . . may not be considered evidence of negligence or contributory negligence." In accordance with this statutory provision, Mr. Donaldson's failure to wear a helmet has not been considered.

Mr. Donaldson also complained of a resulting hearing impairment in his right ear, but his doctor did not connect any such loss to the head injury suffered in the collision.