Donaldson v. U.S.
[…] Nevertheless, Mr. Donaldson proceeded into the next lane without looking, whereupon he and the van collided. Based on the evidence presented, I conclude that Mr. Donaldson's negligence — not that of Lieutenant Ridge — solely caused the collision.

In describing Mr. Donaldson's rights and duties in crossing the exit ramp, both parties have characterized him as having the rights and duties of a pedestrian, noting that section 316.2065, Florida Statutes (2006), titled "Bicycle regulations," provides in part that "[a] person propelling a vehicle by human power upon and along a sidewalk, or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk, has all the rights and duties applicable to a pedestrian under the same circumstances." Id. § 316.2065(10). Although the parties have stipulated that there was no crosswalk at the subject intersection, analysis of Mr. Donaldson as a pedestrian nevertheless is apt, especially in light of the agreement of the parties in this regard.