Donaldson v. U.S.
[…] Id. § 316.2065(10). Although the parties have stipulated that there was no crosswalk at the subject intersection, analysis of Mr. Donaldson as a pedestrian nevertheless is apt, especially in light of the agreement of the parties in this regard.
Section 316.130, Florida Statutes (2006), titled "Pedestrian obedience to traffic control devices and traffic regulations," provides, as the title suggests, the duties of pedestrians. This section provides in part that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield," and that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway. Id. § 316.130(8) (10).