Donaldson v. U.S.
[…] Id. § 316.130(8) (10). In proceeding as he did into the second lane of the exit ramp, Mr. Donaldson violated both of these subsections.
Moreover, Mr. Donaldson acknowledged that in crossing the ramp, he was riding his bicycle against the direction of vehicular traffic. This is contrary to section 316.2065(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), which provides — with exceptions not established to be applicable in this case — that "[a]ny person operating a bicycle upon a roadway at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall ride in the lane marked for bicycle use or, if no lane is marked for bicycle use, as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway." Mr.