In re the Marriage of JENNY MILLER and ROBERT MARTIN DONALDSON. JENNY MILLER DONALDSON, Appellant, v. ROBERT MARTIN DONALDSON, Respondent.
[…] C. Rebuttable Presumption Under Section 3044
Relying on section 3044, Jenny asserts the court did not correctly apply that statute's presumption against an award of custody to a perpetrator of domestic violence when there is a finding by a court that one spouse has perpetrated domestic violence within the past five years. Relying upon the fact that the court reissued a restraining order against Robert within the past five years, she states that was a finding of domestic violence that triggered the presumption under section 3044. We reject this contention.
Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides: "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child's siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." (Italics added.)
It is true that the initial issuance of a domestic violence restraining order can be a finding of domestic violence that triggers the presumption of section 3044. (See S.M. v.