vacating a paternity testing order where a five-year-old paternity order had not been properly challenged
[…] In that motion, Blocker sought an order requiring scientific paternity testing pursuant to section 742.12, Florida Statutes (2006), stating, "[O]ther than testimony, very little or no substantial proof of paternity or nonpaternity is available in this action." The trial court granted the motion, finding that Blocker denies knowledge of the service for the paternity action, has been requesting DNA testing since he learned of the final judgment, and "has been in the National Guard and was, from time to time during the course of these proceedings, on active duty overseas."
Section 742.12 states that "[i]n any proceeding to establish paternity, the court on its own motion may require the child, mother, and alleged fathers to submit to scientific tests . . . to show a probability of paternity." It is well established that, absent a showing of fraud upon the court, "a trial court is without jurisdiction to permit a challenge to a judgment of paternity more than one year after its rendition." Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Moseley v. Kunhardt, 711 So.2d 247, 249 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998).