NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Moreover, Blockbuster does not adequately explain how it is reasonably probable that a more favorable verdict would have been reached if Liptai’s credibility had been attacked later, rather than sooner. Even assuming the court erred, Blockbuster has failed to establish the error was prejudicial.
Under the circumstances, Blockbuster’s challenge to the trial court ruling fails.
III
Blockbuster’s last appellate contention is that the trial court erred in permitting Donaldson to introduce subsequent remedial conduct by Blockbuster in violation of Evidence Code section 1151, which provides: “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”
During trial, Blockbuster’s attorney asked Blockbuster employee Jean Sullivan if she told Donaldson “words to the effect of I’m sorry, I should have gotten to this sooner.” Sullivan replied, “That’s absolutely impossible.”