Case No. 13-13975
[…] Nov. 6, 1990) (unpublished decision stating that, because it is a matter of substantive state law whether the petitioner's sentences should run concurrently or consecutively, the district court did not err in ruling that the petitioner's challenge to his consecutive sentences was not cognizable in a federal habeas corpus proceeding).
Even if Petitioner's claim were cognizable on habeas review, consecutive sentences may be imposed in Michigan when specifically authorized by statute. People v. Stead, 270 Mich. App. 550, 551 716 N.W.2d 324, 325 (2006). Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.7a(2) provides that, "[i]f a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense." Because Petitioner was on parole when he possessed Oxycodone, the trial court was required to sentence Petitioner to a consecutive sentence. Ordering the two sentences to run consecutively did not deprive Petitioner of due process.