1901678.
[…] The Donalds argue that because one defendant is an Alabama resident, the action was properly filed in Alabama, and that § 6-5-430 does not provide the trial court with unfettered discretion in dismissing a properly filed complaint where one defendant has voluntarily submitted to the jurisdiction of an Alabama court. Transport Life contends that the Mississippi forum would be more convenient for the parties and witnesses, that the interest of justice would be better served by trying the case in Mississippi, and that therefore the trial court properly dismissed the complaint.
Section 6-5-430 provides:
"Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant may be obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, that courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice.