describing the Supreme Court's "grudging approach to complete preemption"
[…] The statute expressly preempts conflicting state laws. It also creates a private federal remedy and limitations period for actions arising under its provisions. A plaintiff may recover from a credit union twice the interest paid if the interest rate is found to exceed the rate permitted. The apparent purpose of the legislation was to place all federally-insured financial institutions on a level playing field with the other institutions with which they compete. See Greenwood Trust, 971 F.2d at 826 (citing the Congressional Record); Hill, 799 F. Supp. at 951 n. 5 (same).
12 U.S.C. § 1785(g)(1) provides:
If the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate an insured credit union would be permitted to share in the absence of this subsection, such credit union may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this subsection, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on a ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such insured credit union is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where such credit union is located, whichever may be greater.
12 U.S.C. § 1785(g)(2) provides:
If the rate prescribed in paragraph (1) exceeds the rate such credit union would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, and such State fixed rate is thereby preempted by the rate described in paragraph (1), the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging a greater rate than is allowed by paragraph (1), when knowingly done, shall be deemed a forfeiture of the entire interest which the loan carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person who paid it may recover, in a civil action commenced in a court of appropriate jurisdiction not later than two years after the date of such payment, an amount equal to twice the amount of interest paid from the credit union taking or receiving such interest.
2.
Cal.Civ. Code § 1671 limits the ability of contracting parties to agree to liquidated damages clauses.