Van Nuys District Office
[…] Rptr. 497, 34 Cal. Comp. Cases 382].) However, we cannot sustain the denial of a credit beyond the limit based on section 4062 on equitable grounds. The only ground asserted in the WCAB award is section 4062. The WCAB did not otherwise assess the relative equities in either recognizing or denying full or partial credit. J.C. Penney Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Bd., 74 Cal. Comp. Cases 826, 831-834, 2009 Cal. Wrk. Comp. LEXIS 201, 12-19, 175 Cal. App. 4th 818, 96 Cal. Rptr. 3d 469
In one case, the rationale of the denial of credit turns on public policy manifest in section 4062. The statute provides, in pertinent part, "If [the] employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues . . . , the objecting party shall notify the other party in writing of the objection within 20 days of receipt of the report if the employee is represented by an attorney . . . . These time limits may be extended for good cause or by mutual agreement." (§ 4062, subd. (a).)
A determination by a treating physician that an injured worker continues to be temporarily totally disabled is a medical determination subject to the objection requirement of Labor Code section 4062. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9785.)