Donald Excavating, Inc. v. Comm'r of Labor & Indus.
[…] Appellee maintains that, because the issue was not presented for the Commissioner's consideration, it is waived. We agree with appellee. See Harry C. Crooker, 537 F.3d at 85 ("objections not presented to the Commission cannot be advanced in a subsequent petition for judicial review.") (citing 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) and P. Gioioso Sons, Inc. v. Occupational Safety and Health Rev. Comm'n, 115 F.3d 100, 104-06 (1st Cir. 1997)). Accordingly, we do not address the issue of knowledge.

Protective Helmet Violation

Section 1926.100(a) requires that employees wear protective helmets "in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects[.]" Appellant asserts that the record does not support a finding that there was a possibility of head injury, that the employee was exposed to a hazard, or that there was a substantial probability of serious injury or death. We disagree.