Donald Excavating, Inc. v. Comm'r of Labor & Indus.
[…] LE § 5-104(b).

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Inspection and Issuance of Citation

On April 12, 2018, MOSH conducted an inspection of a worksite in Towson, where appellant was excavating and removing an underground fuel tank. Following the inspection and further investigation, MOSH issued a citation charging appellant with a "serious" violation of two federal workplace safety regulations.

A violation that is categorized as "serious" is subject to a mandatory civil penalty. LE § 5-809(a)(2).

The first regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a), requires that employees wear protective helmets (also referred to in the record as "hardhats") "in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects[.]" The citation described the condition resulting in the alleged violation as follows: "[a]n employee without head protection was standing below a track hoe moving excavated materials."