Donahue v. United States Postal Service
[…] Id.

Defendants did not specifically state whether they were bringing a facial or a factual challenge to subject matter jurisdiction; however, the cases cited by defendants imply that they intended to bring a factual attack. See Defs' Mot. at 7 (citing cases involving a factual challenge). In addition, plaintiff argues that defendants' motion should be viewed as a factual attack on subject matter jurisdiction. Pl's Resp. at 4.

Plaintiff bases this Court's subject matter jurisdiction on 5 U.S.C. §§ 7703(a)(1) and (b)(2). Compl. ¶ 4. Section 7703(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny employee or applicant for employment adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or decision." Section 7703(b) specifies the forum in which the employee may bring the review proceeding. Kean v. Stone, 926 F.2d 276, 282 (3d Cir. 1991). Under § 7703(b)(1), "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit." The exception in § 7703(b)(2) provides, in effect, that cases of alleged discrimination "subject to the provisions of § 7702" shall be filed under the applicable statute in a United States District Court. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2);Wall v. United States, 871 F.2d 1540, 1542 (10th Cir. 1989).