Donahue v. Trial Court
[…] Brown, 481 Mass. 77, 81, 112 N.E.3d 264 (2018), we conclude that it refers to State prisons and houses of correction. See G. L. c. 127, §§ 87, 152 ("penal institution" refers to prisons and jails). Again, mindful of the narrow construction we must apply to waivers of sovereign immunity, see Onofrio, 411 Mass. at 659, 584 N.E.2d 619, we conclude that court houses are not penal institutions. The motion judge properly dismissed Donahue's Wage Act claim as barred by sovereign immunity.

We also find no merit in Donahue's claim that because G. L. c. 268, § 16, punishes an escape from "any penal institution including a prisoner who is held in custody for a court appearance," court houses must be penal institutions. Like G. L. c. 149, § 148, the escape statute does not define "penal institution."