Donahue v. Office of Admin.
[…] State Civil Service Commission (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 84 M.D. 2020, filed October 21, 2020), wherein Mr. Donahue sought, via a mandamus petition, to compel enforcement of the Subpoena issued to DHS in Appeal No. 30412. DHS filed Preliminary Objections asserting that Mr. Donahue failed to state a legally sufficient claim for mandamus relief. In sustaining DHS's Preliminary Objections, we concluded as follows:

The statute commonly known as the Civil Service Reform Act (Act), 71 Pa. C.S. §§ 2101-3304, expressly authorizes the Commission to seek judicial enforcement of its subpoenas. Specifically, Section 3102(c) of the Act states: "A judge of a court of record shall, upon proper application of the [C]ommission, compel the attendance of witnesses, the production of books and papers and the giving of testimony before the [C]ommission by attachment for contempt, or otherwise, in the same manner as production of evidence may be compelled before the court." 71 Pa. C.S. § 3102(c) (emphasis added); see also 4 Pa. Code § 105.14a (outlining the procedure for a litigant before the Commission to request and obtain subpoenas).
Thus, under the plain language of the Act, the Commission - not Mr.