Donahue v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg.
[…] The concern about our appellate jurisdiction persists because Donahue needs us to do more than merely ignore her notice of appeal. She also needs us to count it after we have ignored it and, in doing so, to treat it as if it had been filed after the decision below became final. For, otherwise, she will not have filed a notice of appeal from a final decision at all. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291 ("The courts of appeals ... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States."); Fed. R. App. P. 3 ("An appeal permitted by law as of right from a district court to a court of appeals may be taken only by filing a notice of appeal with the district clerk.").