Donahue v. Devlin
[…] The court signed the writ with the stay at the conclusion of the hearing.

¶6 On January 9, 2023, Donahue filed a "ledger" indicating unpaid rent and related charges as of January 8, along with an affidavit of noncompliance. The circuit court signed a writ of restitution without a stay on January 20. On January 30, the Rock County Sheriff's Office returned the writ, unexecuted, indicating that the Sheriff's Office had received it on January 23 and that the plaintiff "cancelled" it.

¶7 Under WIS. STAT. § 799.44(1), "In an eviction action, if the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to possession, the court shall immediately enter an order for judgment for the restitution of the premises to the plaintiff." Under § 799.44(3), at the time of ordering judgment, the court may stay the issuance of the writ by no more than thirty days, "upon application of the defendant with notice to the plaintiff _ in cases where it determines hardship to exist." The stay "shall be conditioned upon the defendant paying all rent or other charges due and unpaid at the entry of judgment and upon the defendant paying the reasonable value of the occupancy of the premises . . . during the period of the stay upon such terms and at such times as the court directs." Sec. 799.44(3). If the defendant fails to perform any of the conditions, "the plaintiff may file an affidavit ... stating the facts of such default, and the writ of restitution may forthwith be issued." Id.