Donahue v. Devlin
[…] Donahue, by counsel, appeals and argues that the court erred in issuing the stay. I conclude that Donahue has forfeited his challenges and, therefore, affirm the circuit court.

¶2 Before discussing the merits of Donahue's appeal, I address whether this court can decide the appeal without a brief from Devlin. Devlin did not file a respondent's brief as required by the rules of appellate procedure and the delinquency notice previously issued by the clerk of this court. WISCONSIN STAT. § 809.83(2) provides: "Failure of a person to comply with a court order or with a requirement of these rules ... does not affect the jurisdiction of the court over the appeal but is grounds for ... summary reversal ... or other action as the court considers appropriate." In cases where the respondent fails to file a brief, this court has the authority to issue summary reversal. See State ex. rel. Blackdeer v. Township of Levis, 176 Wis.2d 252, 259-60, 500 N.W.2d 339 (Ct.