BARBARA DONAHUE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. CHARLES BOYCE, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (See § 5700.102, subd. (21) [formerly § 4901, subd. (n)].) A petitioner seeking to register an out-of-state child support order must file a petition or pleading, which must be accompanied by a copy of the order issued by the other state's tribunal. (See § 5700.311, subd. (a) [formerly § 4925, subd. (a)].) The petition "must conform substantially" with the requirements imposed by the forms mandated by federal law for use in cases filed by a support enforcement agency." (§ 5700.311, subd. (b) [formerly § 4925, subd. (b)].)
UIFSA provides that whenever an out-of-state support order is filed, "the registering tribunal shall . . . notify the nonregistering party." (§ 5700.605, subd. (a) [formerly § 4954, subd. (a)].) The notice "must inform the nonregistering party: [¶] (1) that a registered support order is enforceable as of the date of registration in the same manner as an order issued by a tribunal of this state; [¶] (2) that a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order must be requested within 20 days after notice . . . ; [¶] (3) that failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order in a timely manner will result in confirmation of the order and enforcement of the order and the alleged arrearages; and [¶] (4) of the amount of any alleged arrearages." (§ 5700.605, subd. (b) [formerly § 4954, subd. (b)].) "If the nonregistering party fails to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered support order in a timely manner, the order is confirmed by operation of law" (§ 5700.606, subd. (b) [formerly § 4955, subd.