Donahue v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] American Family contends that Donahue acknowledges that the area where she observed the water was a "swale" between her house and her neighbor's house. Additionally, American Family asserts that there is no evidence of any substantial rapid accumulation of surface waters or runoff from any source.

American Family also asserts that Donahue cannot rely on statements by casualty agents responding to her claim as evidence that her property had sustained a flood. American Family cites 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e), which states, "[a]ccordingly, representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, or the Program's regulations, are void, and the duly licensed property or casualty agent acts for the insured and does not act as agent for the Federal Government, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, or the servicing agent." Pursuant to that regulation, American Family asserts that the statements made by casualty agents upon which Donahue relies are not binding on American Family as a matter of law and should be disregarded.