Donahue v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Here, Glanzer stated that although parts of Edina sustained storm damage, there was no reported storm damage on Park Terrace, which sits at a higher elevation than other areas. (Glanzer Aff. at ¶ 2.) Thus, the evidence here shows that Park Terrace, where Donahue resides, did not sustain storm damage even though Park Terrace is part of Edina.

The Court rejects Donahue's assertion that the Court should assume that "GFC" stands for "a general condition of flooding" without any supporting evidence. Moreover, the Court finds that the plain language of 44 C.F.R. § 61.5(e) renders "void" any "representations regarding the extent and scope of coverage which are not consistent with the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, or the Program's regulations." Thus, the Court finds that statements such as "GFC" in the Log do not show that Donahue demonstrated that Donahue's losses resulted from a flood as defined by the Policy.

Further, without knowing the depth of the standing water, it is unclear whether the water "inundated" the properties.