Dona v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Fireman's Ret. Sys.
[…] Allstars Auto. Grp., Inc. v. N.J. Motor Vehicle Comm'n, 234 N.J. 150, 157 (2018) (quoting In Re Stallworth, 208 N.J. 182, 194 (2011)). If the agency satisfies these requirements, we "owe[] substantial deference to the agency's expertise and superior knowledge of a particular field." Herrmann, 192 N.J. at 28.

A PFRS member may seek accidental disability benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(a)(1). The statute provides:

Upon the written application by a member in service, by one acting in his behalf or by his employer any member may be retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance; provided, that the medical board, after a medical examination of such member, shall certify that the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties and that such disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence and that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign to him.

First and foremost, the member must prove permanent and total disability to qualify for accidental disability retirement benefits. Thus, the ALJ focused her decision on whether Dona was totally and permanently disabled from his job as a corrections officer at the CCDOC.