January 17, 1966
[…] Also within St. Lawrence County and within the City of Ogdensburg is St. Lawrence State Hospital, a mental institution. In Seaman v. Fedourich ( 16 N.Y.2d 94, 104-105, supra), Judge FULD discussed population and methods of calculating population. He specifically referred to section 4 of article III of the Constitution as mandating how population is to be determined. He concluded that exclusion of the patients from a State mental institution from the population count was improper "without any investigation of relevant factors". At no time did he refer to the above-mentioned section 4 of article II which specifically prevents "For the purpose of voting" any person from gaining or acquiring a residence "while kept at any almshouse, or other asylum, or institution wholly or partly supported at public expense or by charity". Judge FULD'S statement that mental patients could not be excluded "without any investigation", and his failure to cite section 4 of article II, lead to the conclusion that such patients must be excluded from the count of population.