Don Stevenson Design, Inc. v. TBP Enters. I, Ltd.
[…] The defendants now seek to dismiss the amended complaint.

THE MOTION TO DISMISS

In their motion to dismiss, the defendants argue that DSD's copyright claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Copyright infringement actions are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. (17 U.S.C. § 507(b) ("No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claims accrued.")). The defendants argue that the limitations period began to run in June or July 2013, at which time DSD was allegedly aware that the defendants were building the Sierra Avila home using the Sea Breeze plans.