Civil Action No. 18-cv-0903-WJM-NRN
[…] Allen's report as inadmissible (without objecting to specific opinions). The Court will proceed through all of Shelter's objections in turn, preserving Shelter's letter designations.
A. Opinions Challenged as Unreliable or Unsupported
a. "An insurer is required to fully inquire into possible bases that support the insured's claim." (ECF No. 89-1 at 6.)
As to this assertion, Shelter states: "Colorado law references only an obligation to conduct a reasonable investigation based on all available information, see C.R.S. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV), not to 'fully inquire into possible bases that support the insured's claim.'" (ECF No. 89 at 4 (underscoring in original).) The citation is to the UCSPA, which states that "[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information" is an unfair claims settlement practice.
As already noted, the UCSPA is not the be-all-and-end-all of insurance industry standards. Allen, 102 P.3d at 344. Moreover, the UCSPA does not define "reasonable." The question, then, is whether Mr.