Estate of ELAINE JEANETTE CELESTIN DOMIO, Deceased. GEORGE BAXTER DOMIO, Petitioner and Respondent, v. ANTHONY A. DOMIO et al., Objectors and Appellants.
[…] The trial court was entitled to examine the circumstances surrounding the execution of the deed to determine whether "'the transaction was free from fraud and undue influence, and in all particulars fair,'" or whether Domio was "'goaded to a completion'" of the transaction by Anthony. (Estate of Stephens, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 677.)
Anthony acknowledges that the gift deed may be set aside if obtained by undue influence but contends there is no evidence of undue influence within the meaning of Civil Code section 1575. That section defines undue influence as "the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;" "taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind; or . . . taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress."