Dominy v. Mayorkas
[…] (Doc. No. 45 at 1-5). Pro se Plaintiffs Gerald and Minerva Dominy immigrated from the Philippines to the United States in 2017. Their daughter, Donabelle Escario Baluya (“Baluya”), moved to the U.S. in 2018. The family initiated a Form I-485 so that she could become a lawful permanent resident. As part of this process, Mr. Dominy executed a form I-864 Affidavit of Support on behalf of Baluya. In doing so, he agreed to be subject to the possibility of having to reimburse the costs of means-tested public benefits that Baluya receives. 8 U.S.C.A. § 1183a(b)(1)(A). He also “agree[d] to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable.” 8 U.S.C.A. § 1183a(a)(1)(A).

Plaintiffs allege that Baluya moved to Alabama without notifying immigration authorities and therefore should be subject to adverse action by immigration authorities. Plaintiffs allege that Mr.