No. COA11–811.
[…] Here, we conclude that the language of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–15.1 is ambiguous, or at the very least it lends itself to more than one interpretation. Accordingly, we will examine the legislative intent in enacting the statute.
The legislative intent in enacting § 1–15.1 has been codified in our General Statutes in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15B–30. See 2004 N.C. Sess. Laws 159, § 3. That statute states in part that “[t]he General Assembly finds that the State has a compelling interest in ensuring that ... victims of crime are compensated by those who have harmed them.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15B–30 (2009). Furthermore, it states that “[n]o person who commits a crime should thereafter gain monetary profit as the result of committing the crime.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15B–30(1) (2009).
It is clear from this language that the legislature intended to enact N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–15.1 as a way to ensure that victims of crimes are actually compensated.