Index No. 155691/2018
[…] "[A] guarantor is only liable upon the noncompliance of the principal obligor." (Cooperatieve Centrale Raiffeisen-Boerenleenbank, B.A. v Navarro., 24 NY3d 485, 492 [2015].))
Modification
"Parties to a written agreement who include a proscription against oral modification are protected by subdivision 1 of section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law." (Rose v Spa Realty Associates, 42 NY2d 338, 341 [1977].) GOL 15-301 (1) provides, "A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent." However, "[t]here are exceptions to GOL 15-301(1)." (HCG Mezzanine Development Fund, L.P. v Jreck Holdings, LLC, 37 Misc3d 1217(A)* 4 [Sup Ct, NY County 2012])
One exception is the doctrine of partial performance.