Index No. 155691/2018
[…] Validity of Service
"A process server's affidavit is prima facie evidence of proper service sufficient to withstand a naked denial of receipt of service." (Nazarian v Moanco Import, Ltd., 255 AD2d 265, 266 [1st Dept 1998].) However, "a sworn non-conclusory denial of service by a defendant is sufficient to dispute the veracity or content of the affidavit . . ." (NYCTL 1998-1 Trust v Rabinowtiz, 7 AD3d 459, 460 .) Where factual issues as to the validity of service exist, the threshold issue of personal service should be resolved with a traverse hearing. (id.)
Joint and Several Liability
CPLR 1002 (b) provides, "Persons against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transaction or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law or fact would arise."
"[G]iven that all of the guarantors . . . are jointly and severally liable, it cannot be argued that [one guarantor] was indispensable to the suit." (Newman-Green, Inc. v Alfonzo-Larrain, 490 US 826, 838 [1989].)