Dominicana Renovables, S.L. v. The Dom. Rep.
[…] See Fla. Stat. §§ 684.0046 (1), (2), (3).

Section 684.0044 governs requests to the arbitral tribunal to correct an award due to errors in computation or any typographical errors and requires the party seeking correction to make such request within 30 days after receipt of the award. See Fla. Stat. § 684.0044 (1)(a)(1). Section 684.0042 (2), titled “Form and contents of award”, provides that “[t]he award shall state the reasons upon which it is based, unless the parties have agreed that no reasons are to be given . . . .” See Fla. Stat. § 684.0042 (2).

DISCUSSION

1. The Petition is untimely.

Chapter 2 of the FAA applies to arbitral awards pronounced according to foreign law or when one of the parties to the arbitration is domiciled outside of the United States.