DOMINGUEZ v. VIBE MAGAZINE
[…] Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51 make actionable, the commercial exploitation of an individual's name, portrait, or picture, without written consent ( see Freihofer v Hearst Corp., 65 NY2d 135, 140). Section 50, entitled "Right of privacy" states:

A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without first having obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

Furthermore, § 51 provides, in part:

Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as . . . provided [in § 50] may maintain an equitable action . . . to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use. . . . But nothing contained in this article shall be so construed as to prevent any person, firm, or corporation from selling or otherwise transferring any material containing such name, portrait, picture or voice in whatever medium to any user of such name, portrait, picture or voice, or to any third party for sale or transfer directly or indirectly to such a user, for use in a manner lawful under this article.

"[T]he prohibitions of Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51 are to be strictly limited to nonconsensual commercial appropriations of the name, portrait or picture of a living person ( Finger v Omni Publs. Intl., 77 NY2d 138, 141).