2022–05733
[…] The State further contended that the police accident report was not the equivalent of an investigation for purposes of a lawsuit, and the plaintiff's delay had deprived them of an opportunity to conduct a timely investigation of the facts constituting the proposed claim.
In an amended order dated May 9, 2022, the Court of Claims denied the claimant's motion for leave to file a late claim. The claimant appeals.
" Court of Claims Act § 10(6) permits a court, in its discretion, upon consideration of the enumerated factors, to allow a claimant to file a late claim" ( Tucholski v. State of New York, 122 A.D.3d 612, 612, 996 N.Y.S.2d 97 ). "In determining whether to permit the filing of a [late] claim ... the court shall consider, among other factors, [1] whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; [2] whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; [3] whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; [4] whether the claim appears to be meritorious; [5] whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim ... resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and [6] whether the claimant has any other available remedy" ( Court of Claims Act § 10[6] ; see Stirnweiss v. State of New York, 186 A.D.3d 1444, 1445, 131 N.Y.S.3d 25 ). "No one factor is deemed controlling, nor is the presence or absence of any one factor determinative" ( Qing Liu v.