No. 56109.
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err by denying this claim.
Penalty-phase claims
Domingues argues that the district court erred by concluding that his claims of ineffective assistance of counsel related to the penalty phase were rendered moot when the district court struck the death sentences and imposed life terms in prison without the possibility of parole. We agree. NRS 176.025(1) provides that a death sentence may not be imposed upon a person who was less than 18 years old at the time of the commission of the crime and that “[a]s to such person, the maximum punishment that may be imposed is life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.” At the time of Domingues' trial, three possible punishments were available—death and life in prison with or without the possibility of parole. 1989 Nev.