Domenico v. Haschak
[…] Allen v. Papas, 80 N.M. 159, 162, 452 P.2d 493, 496 (Ct. App. 1969) (citing Ortega, 55 N.M. at 145, 227 P.2d at 943). In addition to the general duty of drivers to keep a proper lookout and maintain proper control, there are also statutory obligations to stop and yield to oncoming traffic at stop signs, and a defendant who fails to obey an erected stop sign "runs the risk of being found guilty of negligence." Sellman v. Haddock, 66 N.M. 206, 209, 345 P.2d 416, 418 (1959).

See N.M. Stat. § 66-7-345 C ("Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection"); N.M. Stat. § 66-7-330 B (1978) ("Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop . . . and after having stopped shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has