Domenico v. Haschak
[…] Sellman v. Haddock, 66 N.M. 206, 209, 345 P.2d 416, 418 (1959).

See N.M. Stat. § 66-7-345 C ("Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection"); N.M. Stat. § 66-7-330 B (1978) ("Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop . . . and after having stopped shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on the highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when the driver is moving across or within the intersection.").

If, as Plaintiff asserts, Haschak hit him with her vehicle after she failed to stop at the stop sign, she breached her duty to him. Haschak acknowledges that Domenico seeks damages for "injury, medical expenses, pain, suffering, property loss, inconvenience, [and] emotional distress."