Vokoun, 72 AD3d 853, 900 NYS2d 315 [2d Dept.2010]; Domanova v. State of New York, 41 AD3d 633, 838 NYS2d 644 [2d Dept. 2007]), Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1151 (b) provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield."
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1163 provides that no person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection "until such movement can be made with reasonable safety."