In addition to the common law duty owed by every driver to see that which should be seen through the proper use of his or her senses (see Barbieri v. Vokoun, 72 AD3d 853, 900 NYS2d 315 [2d Dept.2010]; Domanova v. State of New York, 41 AD3d 633, 838 NYS2d 644 [2d Dept. 2007]), Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1146 (a) provides in relevant part that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1151 (b) provides that "[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the driver to yield."