Domanova v. State
[…] Cheng Lin Jin, 121 A.D.3d 1058, 995 N.Y.S.2d 186 [2d Dept 2014]; Perez v Roberts, 91 A.D.3d 620, 936 N.Y.S.2d 259 [2d Dept 2012]; Volpe v. Limoncelli, 74 A.D.3d 795, 902 N.Y.S.2d 152 [2d Dept 2010]; Ramirez v. Konstanzer, 61 A.D.3d 837, 878 N.Y.S.2d 381 [2d Dept 2009]). This burden is placed on the driver of the rear vehicle because he is in the best position to explain whether the collision was due to a mechanical failure, a sudden stop of the vehicle ahead,

  2. Krimendahl v. Hurley

    2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 32482 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2015)

    Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1126 (a), when official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, "'no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings." While every driver also has a duty to see that which should be seen through the proper use of his or her senses and to exercise reasonable care to avoid colliding with another vehicle (see Weigand v United Traction Co.,221 NY 39, 116 NE 345 [1917]; Zweeres v Materi, 94 AD3d 1111, 942 NYS2d 625