"Although a driver facing a steady green light is entitled to proceed, he or she has a duty to yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within a crosswalk" (Barbieri v. Vokoun, 72 AD3d 853 ). Defendant driver also has the common law duty "to see that which he should have seen through the proper use of his senses" (id., citing Domanova v. State of N.Y., 41 AD.3d 633 ). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152(a) provides that "a pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk . . . shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway."