SARA DOMAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. AIMEE DOMAN, Co-Administrator of the Estate of Mark Doman, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. Further, we noted a judgment for dissolution that reserves any issues for later determination is not final and appealable. Doman, 2012 IL App (4th) 120123, ¶ 10, 977 N.E.2d 377. Although we recognized section 401(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) (750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2010)) provides that "[t]he death of a party subsequent to entry of a judgment for dissolution but before judgment on reserved issues shall not abate the proceedings," we pointed out that under section 2-1301(e) of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2010)), a trial court retains authority to set aside any final order or judgment within 30 days of judgment.