No. 521828/2020 Motion No. 2
[…] A "statutory tenant" is a tenant whose initial lease has expired and remains in possession (see Markceil Realty Corp, v Mihaly, 14 N.Y.2d 657, 659 [1964]; Bisbano v 42-20 Rest. Corp., 280 AD 790, 790 [2d Dept 1952]; 93rd Bldg. Corp, v Hefti, 224 A.D.3d 583, 583-584 [1st Dept 2024], citing Gersten v 56 7th Ave. LLC, 88 A.D.3d 189, 199 [1st Dept 2011]). An "occupant" is a "person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants" (Real Properly Law § 235-f [1] [b]).
Real Property Law § 226-c(1)(a) provides that "[w]henever a landlord intends to offer to renew the tenancy of an occupant... or does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written notice" (Real Property Law § 226-c [1] [a] [emphasis added]). If a landlord fails to provide timely notice per Real Property Law § 226-c (1) (a), "the occupant's lawful tenancy shall continue" (id. [emphasis added]).